FENS, FARMS AND BIG HILLS

Eight North Norfolk Beach Runners headed west to the edge of the Fens for the Wissey Half Marathon on Sunday 2nd September and spread themselves fairly evenly among the 255 finishers.

On a warm sunny day, the first Beach Runner home home was ultra man and member of the 100 marathon club, Vinnie Purdy (M40-44) in 1.25.57 for 14th place but first in category. He was followed by a triumvirate of M60+ Beach Runners: Adrian Dyde  in 1.46.30 for 99th overall but 8th out of 20 in category; Derek Sadler in 1.48.32 for 113th overall and 9th, and Jim Hayes, a SuperSeventy-plus-a-few showing the younger lads  how it’s done with 1.51.33 for 128th and 10th. Hopefully all races will soon have categorisations which acknowledge that people are running well in their eighth decade.

Completing the NNBR contingent were: Keith Phillips (M50-54) in 2.09.41 for 196th and 19th; Nicky Phillips (F50-54) in 2.12.26 for 201st and 7th; Nancy Crow (F45-49) in 2.36.53  for 250thand 18th; and Karen Stubberfield (F50-54) in 3.12.19 for 254th and 14th.

Meanwhile, down on the farm the weekend before, Fish Sadler (M55) went to the East Farm Frolic marathon near Blandford Forum in Dorset and over eight laps of agricultural terrain clocked 3.54.54 for 6th overall out of 128 starters and 1st in category. He also put in the 3rd fastest lap with 25.52.

And then,  on a higher plane again, Colin Stark took part in the Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc which involves running up Mont Blanc. He covered 170.1km (105 miles) in 36.20.19 and temperatures down to -10C but at the time of going to press, his finishing position out of 2561 starters wasn’t known because some were still out there. A bit like training nights at Roman Camp, really.

Fish Farm – Fish Sadler down on the farm in Dorset. (Photocredit F Sadler.)

BINTREE CHALLENGE RELAY – RESULTS 31 Aug 2018

Indiv time cumul time Indiv time cumul time Indiv time cumul time Indiv time cumul time cumul time POSITION
TEAM runner 1 runner 2 runner 3 runner 4 combined lap
1 Michael Protheroe 12’44 Dawn Protheroe 25’44 Debs Last 38’05 Rob Last 50’04 61’48 11
Dereham 12’44 13’00 12’21 11’59 11’44
2 Gill Wooghouse 12’50 Stuart Rose 22’20 Jan Totterdale 35’37 Neville Knights 46’55 58’14 9
Dereham 12’50 09’30 13’17 11’18 11’19
3 Di Renshaw 15’49 Wayne Ramsbottom 26’15 Keith Moore 36’55 Hazel Cason 51’27 63’45 12
Dereham 15’49 10’26 10’40 14’32 12’18
4 Louis Preston 11’42 Beth Barrett 24’58 Paul Richardson 35’23 Sam Swales 44’51 55’07 6
Dereham 11’42 13’16 10’25 09’28 10’16
5 Hannah Konteczny 16’01 Kareana Symonds 27’43 Brian Titchiner 38’26 Phil Websdale 49’22 60’44 10
Dereham 16’01 11’42 10’43 10’56 11’22
6 Ryan Lingwood 09’11 Mike Barrett 19’53 Jake Stearman 28’10 Laura Dixon 38’30 47’56 1
Dereham 09’11 10’42 08’17 10’20 09’36
7 Todd Lake 08’51 Jacob Last 19’43 Bradley Marsh 32’57 Pete Swales 43’21 53’21 2
Dereham 08’51 10’52 13’14 10’24 10’00
8 Olly Constable 12’11 Lee Bryer 22’23 Paul Harrison 34’32 Jon Beverley 44’03 54’27 4
Repham 12’11 10’12 12’09 09’31 10’24
9 James Beadle 09’04 Susie Towning 21’48 Peter Gowing 33’00 Steve Chapman 44’29 54’55 5
Reepham 09’04 12’44 11’12 11’29 10’26
10 Rob Greeves 11’16 Maxine Gowing 25’39 Nick Bowden 35’31 Jeremy Haslett 46’08 56’27 7
Reepham 11’16 14’23 09’52 10’37 10’19
11 Steve Brown 10’19 Mike Marshall 23’30 Rachel Robson 35’52 Tom Rivett 46’11 56’45 8
NNBR 10’19 13’11 12’22 10’19 10’34
12 Gav Dent 10’32 Karen Balcombe 21’08 Gav Dent 31’54 Jim Hayes 43’45 54’24 3
NNBR 10’32 10’36 10’46 11’51 10’39

The scoring has two objects:

i) to ensure that every teams’ performance contributes to the result.

ii) to penalise clubs which enter a small number of teams and reward those which enter many teams.

 

Teams are ranked in order of finishing, with the first team ranked as “1”

For the club entering the largest number of teams, their score is the sum of their finishing ranks.

The remaining clubs are given extra, fictional teams to make their number of teams the same as that entered by the club with the largest number of teams.

These fictional teams are ranked below the slowest real teams.

Applying this system: Last real team was 12th, so fictional teams are ranked 13th and upwards

Dereham 11+9+12+6+10+1+2 51 First
Reepham 4+5+7+13+14+15+16 74 Second
NNBR 8+3+13+14+15+16+17 86 Third

This was the 8th time the event has been held.

Course records are held by Logan Smith (7’41) and Carol Devlin (9’14) (both in 2016)

 

5 Mile Worstead Handicap 23’08’18 – Result

Handicap Run
Time Time Difference
1 Steve Brown 00:40:18 00:36:46 00:03:32
2 Kevin Smith 00:48:00 00:45:26 00:02:34
3 Garry Hobart 00:41:31 00:39:15 00:02:16
4 John Stares 00:40:45 00:38:08 00:02:37
5 Russell Harmer 00:40:00 00:38:16 00:01:44
6 Ian Wade 00:41:30 00:39:52 00:01:38
7 Sal Ryder 00:44:34 00:42:55 00:01:39
8 Sue Ilsley 00:45:00 00:43:29 00:01:31
9 Dean Howard 00:34:18 00:32:33 00:01:45
10 Amy Smith (Guest) 00:54:00 00:52:35 00:01:25
11 Anne Smith 00:54:00 00:52:36 00:01:24
12 Martin Eden 00:41:00 00:39:45 00:01:15
13 Jim Hayes 00:40:57 00:39:49 00:01:08
14 Stephen Roe 00:41:25 00:40:26 00:00:59
15 Keith Dickens 00:50:00 00:49:40 00:00:20
16 John Folkard 01:02:30 01:02:23 00:00:07
17 Karen Balcombe 00:39:10 00:37:58 00:01:12
18 John Gay 00:35:56 00:34:30 00:01:26
19 Liz Harris 00:43:30 00:42:43 00:00:47
20 Zoe Parish 00:42:00 00:41:19 00:00:41
21 Sam Weller 00:38:39 00:37:59 00:00:40
22 George Gay 00:30:00 00:29:32 00:00:28
23 Darren Armstrong 00:32:34 00:32:04 00:00:30
24 Nick Dash 00:35:00 00:34:36 00:00:24
25 Charlie Ennals 00:39:10 00:38:37 00:00:33
26 Richard West 00:46:42 00:46:39 00:00:03
27 Neil Adams 00:30:00 00:29:43 00:00:17
28 Natalie Drake 00:42:00 00:41:46 00:00:14
29 Carl Neale 00:42:00 00:41:47 00:00:13
30 Tom Gay 00:32:00 00:31:48 00:00:12
31 Vicky Last 00:42:48 00:42:19 00:00:29
32 Libby Ashton 00:50:09 00:49:54 00:00:15
33 Ian Smith 00:41:00 00:41:08 00:00:08
34 Kerry Smith 00:50:09 00:50:18 00:00:09
35 Eddie Carman 00:36:08 00:36:29 00:00:21
36 Rachel Robson 00:43:00 00:43:06 00:00:06
37 Garry Linder 00:35:30 00:36:22 00:00:52
38 Finlay Swanson 00:30:00 00:30:57 00:00:57
39 Derek Sadler 00:38:11 00:39:11 00:01:00
40 Chris Merrylees 00:30:00 00:31:23 00:01:23
41 Tony Witmond 00:32:20 00:33:37 00:01:17
42 Karen Stubberfield 01:01:55 01:03:55 00:02:00

Carnival Fun Run Results

Position Name Time From/Club  1 Lap M/F Age
1 Billy Eccles 9.29 Norfolk Gazelles 1 M 10 1st Male 1 Lap
2 Ellis Watts 9.49 Kettering 1 M 11
3 Jonah Life 9.54 NN Harriers 1 M 8
4 Holly Lathwell 9.58 Luton AC 1 F 12 1st Female 1 Lap
5 Esme Jonas 10.01 East Runton 1 F 11
6 Eva Eccles 10.14 Norfolk Gazelles 1 F 9
7 Roni Meehan 10.32 Nottingham 1 M 10
8 Toby Neale 10.42 NN Harriers 1 M 9
9 Leon Waldron 10.53 Cromer 1 M
10 Nathan Johnson 10.55 Cambridge 1 M
11 Georgia England 11.01 Cambridge 1 F 15
12 Hetty Life 11.12 NN Harriers 1 F 12
13 Sam Westmoreland 11.16 Coltishall Jaguars 1 M 9
14 Bear Kearon 11.16 London 1 M 13
15 Jessica Cabibbo 11.16 London 1 F
16 Luke Smedley 11.51 Nuneaton 1 M 11
17 Jordan White 12.04 Sheffield 1 M
18 James Allsop 12.05 Cromer 1 M 9
19 Claire Bamber 12.06 Brambles 1 F
20 Linda Isjomina 12.14 Cromer 1 F
21 Jodi Meehan 12.20 Nottingham 1 F
22 Kitty Ord 12.33 Watford 1 F 10
23 Samuel Smedley 12.35 Nuneaton 1 M 8
24 Sam Blackstone 12.37 York 1 M
25 Kate Kopellman 12.38 Cromer 1 F
26 Emma Blackstone 12.41 York 1 F
27 Katie Gamman 12.44 Reigate 1 F 8
28 Oliver Burton 12.54 Squirrels RC 1 M 8
29 Evan Neale 12.55 NNBR 1 M 7
30 Charlotte Neale 12.56 NNBR 1 F
31 Daniel Church 12.58 Stowmarket 1 M 10
32 Imogen Sharp 13.01 Sheringham 1 F 8
33 Mitchell Brown 13.02 Dorset 1 M
34 Arthur Wood 13.17 Tokyo 1 M 6
35 Grace Bamford 13.17 Leigh on Sea 1 F
36 Harry Page 13.28 Leicester 1 M 8
37 Harry Rickard 13.29 Peterborough 1 M 7
38 Erin Hill 13.37 Wolverhampton 1 F 9
39 Alex Hill 13.37 Wolverhampton 1 M
40 Lucy Brown 13.42 Dorset 1 F 11
41 Elisha Keep 13.44 Cambridge 1 F
42 Tom Jonas 13.46 East Runton 1 M 7
43 Mandy Jonas 13.46 East Runton 1 F
44 Lexie Johns 13.49 Aylsham 1 F 8
45 Andy Johns 13.50 Aylsham 1 M
46 Harry Johns 13.50 Sydney 1 M
47 Connor Rickard 13.57 Peterborough 1 M 10
48 Robert Bacon 14.06 CONAC 1 M
49 Florence Bacon 14.06 CONAC 1 F 8
50 Ian Martin 14.06 Norwich 1 M
51 Elizabeth Gamman 14.06 Reigate 1 F 10
52 Alfie Stapley 14.09 Peterborough 1 M 8
53 Lucie Gamman 14.10 Reigate 1 F
54 Neil Rickard 14.12 Peterborough 1 M
55 Jack Church 14.15 Stowmarket 1 M 8
56 Charlie Griggs 14.15 Sheringham 1 M 8
57 Simon Church 14.17 Stowmarket 1 M
58 Jake Greatbatch 14.21 Aylsham 1 M
59 Ben Greatbatch 14.22 Aylsham 1 M
60 Jasmine Hume 14.26 Cromer 1 F 16
61 Robyn Millard 14.26 Sheringham 1 F 17
62 Isla Greig 14.34 Leicester 1 F 10
63 Isla Pepper 14.34 Derbyshire 1 F 13
64 Danny Richardson 14.53 Bedfordshire 1 M 11
65 William Carrington 15.20 Peterborough 1 M 27
66 Angel Braid 15.29 Selby 1 F 10
67 Ellie James 15.30 Coventry 1 F 9
68 Mark Roughton 15.30 Coventry 1 M
69 Maisie Hemerton 15.31 York 1 F
70 Jack Fisher 15.32 York 1 M
71 Isla Gant 15.37 Stevenage 1 F 8
72 Emily Smedley 16.03 Nuneaton 1 F 14
73 Ben Riley 16.05 Squirrels RC 1 M 11
74 Violet Hemerton 16.19 York 1 F
75 Andrew Ball 16.26 Luton AC 1 M 8
76 Kerry Eaglen 16.29 Norwich 1 F
77 Nicky Pinto 16.33 Cromer 1 F
78 Charlie Anderson 16.37 Wetherby 1 M 5
79 Emma Anderson 16.37 Wetherby 1 F
80 Peter Brecknock 16.54 Wetherby 1 M
81 Matilda Anderson 16.54 Wetherby 1 F 3
82 Tina Brecknock 16.54 Wetherby 1 F
83 Zara Gant 17.00 Stevenage 1 F 5
84 Dom Gant 17.02 Stevenage 1 M
85 Molly Page 17.18 Leicester 1 F 12
86 Abigail Lea 17.37 Squirrels RC 1 F 11
87 Danny Greatbatch 17.54 Luton AC 1 M 11
88 Riley Blackford 18.00 Bury St Edmunds 1 M 8
89 Evie Blackford 18.03 Bury St Edmunds 1 F 10
90 Kai Edney 18.24 Bury St Edmunds 1 M 10
91 Martin Blackford 18.26 Bury St Edmunds 1 M
92 Lucas Kotylo 18.39 Sheffield 1 M 5
93 Ania Kotylo 18.39 Sheffield 1 F 8
94 Krys Kotylo 18.40 Sheffield 1 M
95 William Burton 18.43 Squirrels RC 1 M 5
96 Ruth Burton 18.55 Squirrels RC 1 F
97 Emily Ball 19.26 Luton 1 F 4
98 Kathryn Ball 19.26 Luton 1 F
99 Jesse Gant 22.10 Stevenage 1 M 3
100 Adam Gant 22.10 Stevenage 1 M
Position Name Time From/Club 2 Lap M/F Age
1 Harry Brodie 17.03 Bedford 2 M 1st Male 2 Lap
2 Finlay Swanson 17.20 NNBR 2 M
3 Jeya Candola 17.25 CONAC 2 M 13
4 Billy Life 17.42 NN Harriers 2 M 14
5 Joshua Keeble 17.42 NN Harriers 2 M 14
6 Innes O’Malley 17.59 NN Harriers 2 M 13
7 Henry Jonas 18.03 East Runton 2 M 13
8 Will Bamber 18.12 Brambles 2 M
9 George Barber 18.34 Sheffield 2 M 17
10 Andrew Flanagan 18.50 Fitstuff 2 M
11 Christine Lathwell 19.01 Stopsley Striders 2 F 1st Female 2 Lap
12 Henry Durand 19.17 NN Harriers 2 M
13 Chris Brodie 19.20 Bedford & County 2 M 13
14 Madeline Bacon 19.44 CONAC 2 F 13
15 Dan Cannon 19.46 London 2 M
16 Nigel Pears 20.01 Horsley Shufflers 2 M
17 Simon Nicholson 20.13 Potters Bar 2 M
18 Kevin Jonas 20.38 East Runton 2 M
19 Chris Chorley 20.41 Dune Runner 2 M
20 Jack England 20.57 Newmarket 2 M
21 Lucy Baker 21.01 Cromer 2 F
22 Fish Sadler 21.10 NNBR 2 M
23 Oliver Carpenter 21.19 Sheringham 2 M 13
24 Darrell Harris 21.34 Sheffield 2 M
25 Harry Stone 21.39 Northampton 2 M
26 Andy Salmon 21.48 Manchester 2 M
27 Matt Stone 21.54 Northampton 2 M
28 Tom Kopelman 21.57 London 2 M
29 Adrian Carpenter 22.00 Sheringham 2 M
30 Steve Higgs 22.07 Holt 2 M
31 Max Westmoreland 22.25 Coltishall Jaguars 2 M 12
32 Mary Manning 22.35 Fitstuff 2 F
33 Gavin Blackstone 22.49 York 2 M
34 Chris Wade 23.03 Cromer 2 M
35 Daniel Mead 23.05 Stockholm 2 M
36 Becky Westmoreland 23.20 Coltishall Jaguars 2 F
37 Harvey Gray 23.37 Kings Lynn 2 M 14
38 Richard Greig 24.08 Leicester 2 M
39 Jim Withers 24.18 Newmarket 2 M
40 Matthew Smedley 24.25 Nuneaton 2 M
41 Peter Kopelman 24.29 London 2 M
42 Paul Rhymes 24.30 Cromer 2 M
43 Peter Ord 24.37 Watford 2 M
44 Owen Greig 24.45 Leicester 2 M 15
45 Bobby Sauerzapf 24.47 Dune Runner 2 F
46 David Hicks 24.56 Bury Pacers 2 M
47 Victoria Chester 24.57 Horley Harriers 2 F
48 Victoria Bacon 24.58 Norwich 2 F
49 Madeline Brodie 25.00 Bedford & County 2 F
50 Amy McDanell 25.18 London 2 F
51 Elliott Blackstone 25.26 York 2 M
52 Simon Kimmins 25.32 Chesterfield 2 M
53 Michael Francis 25.34 Cambridge 2 M
54 Matthew Blackstone 25.47 York 2 M
55 Jed Pepper 25.53 Derbyshire 2 M 13
56 Hadley Connor 26.00 Cromer 2 M
57 Harry Nobbs 26.10 Cromer 2 M
58 Phil Burton 26.12 Squirrels RC 2 M
59 Dennis Mortimer 26.54 Potters Bar 2 M
60 Esme Salmon 26.55 Manchester 2 F
61 Julian Fisher 27.00 York 2 M
62 Lindsay Robertson 27.02 Potters Bar 2 F
63 Jo Riley 27.18 Squirrels RC 2 F
64 Vicky Tovell 27.23 Coltishall Jaguars 2 F
65 Stewart Life 27.23 Coltishall Jaguars 2 M
66 Jane Lea 27.32 Squirrels RC 2 F
67 Jodie Rhymes 28.02 Cromer 2 F
68 Haley Griggs 28.18 NNBR 2 F
69 Nicola Knight 29.26 Peterborough 2 F
70 Rosie Murray 30.18 Coltishall Jaguars 2 F 13
71 Barry Richardson 35.27 Bedfordshire 2 M
72 Michael O’Connor 35.38 NNBR 2 M

NNBR RUNNING HOT

North Norfolk Beach Runners have been busy over the past week in which, out of four races, they had two overall winners and, in one event, no less than five category winners.

The big clutch of gongs came at Coltishall Jaguars’ Sundowner 5k on Wednesday where, in a field of 511 including 26 Beach Runners, the first among the firsts and overall race winner, despite his advancing years, was usual suspect Neil Adams (M  40-44) in 16.50. Not far behind, in 14th place but 1st in category, was Tony Witmond (M 50-54) in 18.32.

Next among the category firsts and fresh from setting a record at Run Norwich last week, was new-kid-on-the-seniority-block, Sam Weller (M 70-74) in 22.08, followed in the NNBR scheme of things by Karen Balcombe (F55-59) in 22.15 for 123rd and again 1st in category.

The last of the firsts was Liz Letzer (F 70+) in 33.58, but there were category podiums also for Louise Pegg (F50-54) in 22.42 for 2nd; Caroline Dickens, (F35-39) in 21.30 for 3rd and Rachel Robson (F 55-59) 25.26 also for 3rd.

Meanwhile at the Reepham 10k on Friday, where NNBR fielded 18 runners among 349 starters, the overall winner was again a Beach Runner, Finlay, Swanson (MO), who only recently joined NNBR senior ranks from North Norfolk Harriers, and ran 35.20. Other notable performances came in the M70+ category where Sam Weller, seemingly getting the hang of this ageing business, ran 46.45 for 75th overall but 1st again in category, followed by Jim Hayes (M70+a few) in 50.24 for 126th and 2nd in category.  Adrian Dyde (M60-69) in 45.16 completed the category gong count with 3rd, which, for those two races, gave NNBR a dozen podiums in total, second only to Russia.

At the Great Yarmouth half marathon by contrast, NNBR had nine runners among 380 finishers, but no-one did much to report about. Do try to keep up, folks.

NNBR did nevertheless have one notable outlier in Beck Maun (F40-49) who opted for the Stour Valley Path 50K and, in a field of 126 finishers, clocked 5.37.16 for a very creditable 23rd overall.

 

Author: John Worrall

NORTH NORFOLK BEACH RUNNERS UP CITY

Two score North Norfolk Beach Runners were among 5509 finishers in the Run Norwich 10k, run around the streets of the eponymous city on a hot Sunday morning. In a race won by Nick Earl (M16-39) of City of Norwich Athletic Club in 30.49, the first Beach Runner home was Neil Adams (M40-44) in 36.40 for 24th overall and 4th in category, followed in the NNBR scheme of things by Dean Howard (M45-49) in 42.41 for 205th overall and 18th in category.

First lady Beach Runner was Lisa Oakley (F40-44) in 49.39 for 717th overall and 18th in category.

Other stand-out performances came, as is increasingly usual of late, from the mature end of the membership, with Adrian Dyde (M60-64) in 47.14, for 567th overall but 6th in category; Gary Linder (M60-64) in 47.32 for 526th overall and 5th; Mike Marshall (M70 plus seven) in 1.09.05 for 4145th and 16th; and the recently qualified SuperSeventy, Sam Weller (M70 but only just) in 47.05 but 1st out of 26 in category. It’s all downhill from here, Sam.

Photo caption: (photo credit – Tony Gentry)

Stairway to heaven – a NNBR covey in the pre-race zone, self-effacing  Sam Weller 7th from left at the back.

 

Author: John Worrall

WORSTEAD 5 MILE

photocredit Ross Haddow

Eight North Norfolk Beach Runners were among 450 who ran the Worstead 5-mile on Friday 27th July. It would have been more but NNBR were marshalling the event and most of the membership were tabard-clad and scattered around the lanes of the hinterland.

In a temperature close to 30C, the race, which forms part of the Worstead Festival, was won by Dominic Blake of Reepham Runners in 27.06, with the first Beach Runner home, Chris Parker (SM), claiming 10th place in 29.46. The other Beach Runners were: Adam Smart (SM), 24th in 31.25; Dean Howard (MV45) 63rd, 33.52; Kathryn Head (FV35) 156th, 39,52; Phil King (MV60) 193rd, 41.18; Jen Armstrong, (FV40) 188th, 41.46; Kat Sanders, (FS) 230th, 44.26; and Club President, SuperSeventy and all round good egg, Noel Spruce (MV70+) 303rd , 50.42.

Author: John Worrall

John Barrow Relay Results

Team 1

Karen Emery: 20.47

Jim Balcombe: 10.30

Zoe Parish: 12.02

Steve Brown: 11.43= 55.02   (9th)               

 

Team 2 

Janice Hall: 14.38

Eddie Carmen: 11.02

Andy Parish: 12:21

Fish: 10.41 = 48.42   (2nd)

 

Team 3

Rob Emery: 13.09

Gemma Woolrych: 12.35\

Gary Hobart: 13.01

Karen Balcombe: 12.19 = 51.04   (5th)

 

Team 4

Molly Hobart: 15.26

Andy Blake: 12.54

Nicky Rands: 14.24

Chris Gibbons: 12.09 = 54.53   (8th)

 

Team 5

Sally Ryder: 14.13

Ruth Brandon (Guest): 11.29

Vikki Last: 14.00

Jim Hayes: 13.29 = 53.11   (6th)

 

Reephams Team 1 were the winners in 45.36, Team 2 were 4th in 49.52, Team 3 were 7th in 54.11, Team 4 were 3rd in 48.49 & Team 5 were 10th in 57.35.

NNBR CAN TAKE THE HEAT

On one of the hottest Sundays of an already hot summer, North Norfolk Beach Runners sent three teams to the Ekiden marathon relay organised by Ipswich Jaffa Running Club at Woodbridge.

Ekiden, an idea which began in Japan, is a marathon length race run in six stages of ranging from 5k to 10k. The Woodbridge event, which snakes around the grounds of Woodbridge school and is the only one in the UK, was established over 20 years ago. This year’s involved 200 senior teams which, together with juniors, added up to more than 1600 runners.

NNBR’s squad comprised firstly five female runners and a male competing as Pearls and Dean (he’s a diamond) who lost a lot of moisture in accumulating a time which had still to be confirmed at the time of going to press.

And then,  in keeping with the club’s previous two years of participation, the mature end of the membership was represented by the SuperSeventies and SuperSeventies Too squads, which respectively gained second and first places in the over-70s category, not bad for a cumulative age of 891, which is slightly more than Norwich cathedral and yet more mobile.

A significant contributor to that statistic was the legendary and inspirational Malcolm Ball, 84, back on track after a health blip, who knocked off a 5k leg in 30C and hardly raised a sweat. Therein should lie the aspiration of all runners.

 

Photocaptions  (credit: John Worrall – IMYTM  (Infinitely More Youthful Team Manager))

The NNBR squad at Woodbridge Ekiden

 

The legendary Malcolm Ball at Ekiden – and that’s sun cream, not sweat.