BINTREE CHALLENGE RELAY – RESULTS 31 Aug 2018

Indiv time cumul time Indiv time cumul time Indiv time cumul time Indiv time cumul time cumul time POSITION
TEAM runner 1 runner 2 runner 3 runner 4 combined lap
1 Michael Protheroe 12’44 Dawn Protheroe 25’44 Debs Last 38’05 Rob Last 50’04 61’48 11
Dereham 12’44 13’00 12’21 11’59 11’44
2 Gill Wooghouse 12’50 Stuart Rose 22’20 Jan Totterdale 35’37 Neville Knights 46’55 58’14 9
Dereham 12’50 09’30 13’17 11’18 11’19
3 Di Renshaw 15’49 Wayne Ramsbottom 26’15 Keith Moore 36’55 Hazel Cason 51’27 63’45 12
Dereham 15’49 10’26 10’40 14’32 12’18
4 Louis Preston 11’42 Beth Barrett 24’58 Paul Richardson 35’23 Sam Swales 44’51 55’07 6
Dereham 11’42 13’16 10’25 09’28 10’16
5 Hannah Konteczny 16’01 Kareana Symonds 27’43 Brian Titchiner 38’26 Phil Websdale 49’22 60’44 10
Dereham 16’01 11’42 10’43 10’56 11’22
6 Ryan Lingwood 09’11 Mike Barrett 19’53 Jake Stearman 28’10 Laura Dixon 38’30 47’56 1
Dereham 09’11 10’42 08’17 10’20 09’36
7 Todd Lake 08’51 Jacob Last 19’43 Bradley Marsh 32’57 Pete Swales 43’21 53’21 2
Dereham 08’51 10’52 13’14 10’24 10’00
8 Olly Constable 12’11 Lee Bryer 22’23 Paul Harrison 34’32 Jon Beverley 44’03 54’27 4
Repham 12’11 10’12 12’09 09’31 10’24
9 James Beadle 09’04 Susie Towning 21’48 Peter Gowing 33’00 Steve Chapman 44’29 54’55 5
Reepham 09’04 12’44 11’12 11’29 10’26
10 Rob Greeves 11’16 Maxine Gowing 25’39 Nick Bowden 35’31 Jeremy Haslett 46’08 56’27 7
Reepham 11’16 14’23 09’52 10’37 10’19
11 Steve Brown 10’19 Mike Marshall 23’30 Rachel Robson 35’52 Tom Rivett 46’11 56’45 8
NNBR 10’19 13’11 12’22 10’19 10’34
12 Gav Dent 10’32 Karen Balcombe 21’08 Gav Dent 31’54 Jim Hayes 43’45 54’24 3
NNBR 10’32 10’36 10’46 11’51 10’39

The scoring has two objects:

i) to ensure that every teams’ performance contributes to the result.

ii) to penalise clubs which enter a small number of teams and reward those which enter many teams.

 

Teams are ranked in order of finishing, with the first team ranked as “1”

For the club entering the largest number of teams, their score is the sum of their finishing ranks.

The remaining clubs are given extra, fictional teams to make their number of teams the same as that entered by the club with the largest number of teams.

These fictional teams are ranked below the slowest real teams.

Applying this system: Last real team was 12th, so fictional teams are ranked 13th and upwards

Dereham 11+9+12+6+10+1+2 51 First
Reepham 4+5+7+13+14+15+16 74 Second
NNBR 8+3+13+14+15+16+17 86 Third

This was the 8th time the event has been held.

Course records are held by Logan Smith (7’41) and Carol Devlin (9’14) (both in 2016)