FENS, FARMS AND BIG HILLS

Eight North Norfolk Beach Runners headed west to the edge of the Fens for the Wissey Half Marathon on Sunday 2nd September and spread themselves fairly evenly among the 255 finishers.

On a warm sunny day, the first Beach Runner home home was ultra man and member of the 100 marathon club, Vinnie Purdy (M40-44) in 1.25.57 for 14th place but first in category. He was followed by a triumvirate of M60+ Beach Runners: Adrian Dyde  in 1.46.30 for 99th overall but 8th out of 20 in category; Derek Sadler in 1.48.32 for 113th overall and 9th, and Jim Hayes, a SuperSeventy-plus-a-few showing the younger lads  how it’s done with 1.51.33 for 128th and 10th. Hopefully all races will soon have categorisations which acknowledge that people are running well in their eighth decade.

Completing the NNBR contingent were: Keith Phillips (M50-54) in 2.09.41 for 196th and 19th; Nicky Phillips (F50-54) in 2.12.26 for 201st and 7th; Nancy Crow (F45-49) in 2.36.53  for 250thand 18th; and Karen Stubberfield (F50-54) in 3.12.19 for 254th and 14th.

Meanwhile, down on the farm the weekend before, Fish Sadler (M55) went to the East Farm Frolic marathon near Blandford Forum in Dorset and over eight laps of agricultural terrain clocked 3.54.54 for 6th overall out of 128 starters and 1st in category. He also put in the 3rd fastest lap with 25.52.

And then,  on a higher plane again, Colin Stark took part in the Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc which involves running up Mont Blanc. He covered 170.1km (105 miles) in 36.20.19 and temperatures down to -10C but at the time of going to press, his finishing position out of 2561 starters wasn’t known because some were still out there. A bit like training nights at Roman Camp, really.

Fish Farm – Fish Sadler down on the farm in Dorset. (Photocredit F Sadler.)

Carnival Fun Run Results

Position Name Time From/Club  1 Lap M/F Age
1 Billy Eccles 9.29 Norfolk Gazelles 1 M 10 1st Male 1 Lap
2 Ellis Watts 9.49 Kettering 1 M 11
3 Jonah Life 9.54 NN Harriers 1 M 8
4 Holly Lathwell 9.58 Luton AC 1 F 12 1st Female 1 Lap
5 Esme Jonas 10.01 East Runton 1 F 11
6 Eva Eccles 10.14 Norfolk Gazelles 1 F 9
7 Roni Meehan 10.32 Nottingham 1 M 10
8 Toby Neale 10.42 NN Harriers 1 M 9
9 Leon Waldron 10.53 Cromer 1 M
10 Nathan Johnson 10.55 Cambridge 1 M
11 Georgia England 11.01 Cambridge 1 F 15
12 Hetty Life 11.12 NN Harriers 1 F 12
13 Sam Westmoreland 11.16 Coltishall Jaguars 1 M 9
14 Bear Kearon 11.16 London 1 M 13
15 Jessica Cabibbo 11.16 London 1 F
16 Luke Smedley 11.51 Nuneaton 1 M 11
17 Jordan White 12.04 Sheffield 1 M
18 James Allsop 12.05 Cromer 1 M 9
19 Claire Bamber 12.06 Brambles 1 F
20 Linda Isjomina 12.14 Cromer 1 F
21 Jodi Meehan 12.20 Nottingham 1 F
22 Kitty Ord 12.33 Watford 1 F 10
23 Samuel Smedley 12.35 Nuneaton 1 M 8
24 Sam Blackstone 12.37 York 1 M
25 Kate Kopellman 12.38 Cromer 1 F
26 Emma Blackstone 12.41 York 1 F
27 Katie Gamman 12.44 Reigate 1 F 8
28 Oliver Burton 12.54 Squirrels RC 1 M 8
29 Evan Neale 12.55 NNBR 1 M 7
30 Charlotte Neale 12.56 NNBR 1 F
31 Daniel Church 12.58 Stowmarket 1 M 10
32 Imogen Sharp 13.01 Sheringham 1 F 8
33 Mitchell Brown 13.02 Dorset 1 M
34 Arthur Wood 13.17 Tokyo 1 M 6
35 Grace Bamford 13.17 Leigh on Sea 1 F
36 Harry Page 13.28 Leicester 1 M 8
37 Harry Rickard 13.29 Peterborough 1 M 7
38 Erin Hill 13.37 Wolverhampton 1 F 9
39 Alex Hill 13.37 Wolverhampton 1 M
40 Lucy Brown 13.42 Dorset 1 F 11
41 Elisha Keep 13.44 Cambridge 1 F
42 Tom Jonas 13.46 East Runton 1 M 7
43 Mandy Jonas 13.46 East Runton 1 F
44 Lexie Johns 13.49 Aylsham 1 F 8
45 Andy Johns 13.50 Aylsham 1 M
46 Harry Johns 13.50 Sydney 1 M
47 Connor Rickard 13.57 Peterborough 1 M 10
48 Robert Bacon 14.06 CONAC 1 M
49 Florence Bacon 14.06 CONAC 1 F 8
50 Ian Martin 14.06 Norwich 1 M
51 Elizabeth Gamman 14.06 Reigate 1 F 10
52 Alfie Stapley 14.09 Peterborough 1 M 8
53 Lucie Gamman 14.10 Reigate 1 F
54 Neil Rickard 14.12 Peterborough 1 M
55 Jack Church 14.15 Stowmarket 1 M 8
56 Charlie Griggs 14.15 Sheringham 1 M 8
57 Simon Church 14.17 Stowmarket 1 M
58 Jake Greatbatch 14.21 Aylsham 1 M
59 Ben Greatbatch 14.22 Aylsham 1 M
60 Jasmine Hume 14.26 Cromer 1 F 16
61 Robyn Millard 14.26 Sheringham 1 F 17
62 Isla Greig 14.34 Leicester 1 F 10
63 Isla Pepper 14.34 Derbyshire 1 F 13
64 Danny Richardson 14.53 Bedfordshire 1 M 11
65 William Carrington 15.20 Peterborough 1 M 27
66 Angel Braid 15.29 Selby 1 F 10
67 Ellie James 15.30 Coventry 1 F 9
68 Mark Roughton 15.30 Coventry 1 M
69 Maisie Hemerton 15.31 York 1 F
70 Jack Fisher 15.32 York 1 M
71 Isla Gant 15.37 Stevenage 1 F 8
72 Emily Smedley 16.03 Nuneaton 1 F 14
73 Ben Riley 16.05 Squirrels RC 1 M 11
74 Violet Hemerton 16.19 York 1 F
75 Andrew Ball 16.26 Luton AC 1 M 8
76 Kerry Eaglen 16.29 Norwich 1 F
77 Nicky Pinto 16.33 Cromer 1 F
78 Charlie Anderson 16.37 Wetherby 1 M 5
79 Emma Anderson 16.37 Wetherby 1 F
80 Peter Brecknock 16.54 Wetherby 1 M
81 Matilda Anderson 16.54 Wetherby 1 F 3
82 Tina Brecknock 16.54 Wetherby 1 F
83 Zara Gant 17.00 Stevenage 1 F 5
84 Dom Gant 17.02 Stevenage 1 M
85 Molly Page 17.18 Leicester 1 F 12
86 Abigail Lea 17.37 Squirrels RC 1 F 11
87 Danny Greatbatch 17.54 Luton AC 1 M 11
88 Riley Blackford 18.00 Bury St Edmunds 1 M 8
89 Evie Blackford 18.03 Bury St Edmunds 1 F 10
90 Kai Edney 18.24 Bury St Edmunds 1 M 10
91 Martin Blackford 18.26 Bury St Edmunds 1 M
92 Lucas Kotylo 18.39 Sheffield 1 M 5
93 Ania Kotylo 18.39 Sheffield 1 F 8
94 Krys Kotylo 18.40 Sheffield 1 M
95 William Burton 18.43 Squirrels RC 1 M 5
96 Ruth Burton 18.55 Squirrels RC 1 F
97 Emily Ball 19.26 Luton 1 F 4
98 Kathryn Ball 19.26 Luton 1 F
99 Jesse Gant 22.10 Stevenage 1 M 3
100 Adam Gant 22.10 Stevenage 1 M
Position Name Time From/Club 2 Lap M/F Age
1 Harry Brodie 17.03 Bedford 2 M 1st Male 2 Lap
2 Finlay Swanson 17.20 NNBR 2 M
3 Jeya Candola 17.25 CONAC 2 M 13
4 Billy Life 17.42 NN Harriers 2 M 14
5 Joshua Keeble 17.42 NN Harriers 2 M 14
6 Innes O’Malley 17.59 NN Harriers 2 M 13
7 Henry Jonas 18.03 East Runton 2 M 13
8 Will Bamber 18.12 Brambles 2 M
9 George Barber 18.34 Sheffield 2 M 17
10 Andrew Flanagan 18.50 Fitstuff 2 M
11 Christine Lathwell 19.01 Stopsley Striders 2 F 1st Female 2 Lap
12 Henry Durand 19.17 NN Harriers 2 M
13 Chris Brodie 19.20 Bedford & County 2 M 13
14 Madeline Bacon 19.44 CONAC 2 F 13
15 Dan Cannon 19.46 London 2 M
16 Nigel Pears 20.01 Horsley Shufflers 2 M
17 Simon Nicholson 20.13 Potters Bar 2 M
18 Kevin Jonas 20.38 East Runton 2 M
19 Chris Chorley 20.41 Dune Runner 2 M
20 Jack England 20.57 Newmarket 2 M
21 Lucy Baker 21.01 Cromer 2 F
22 Fish Sadler 21.10 NNBR 2 M
23 Oliver Carpenter 21.19 Sheringham 2 M 13
24 Darrell Harris 21.34 Sheffield 2 M
25 Harry Stone 21.39 Northampton 2 M
26 Andy Salmon 21.48 Manchester 2 M
27 Matt Stone 21.54 Northampton 2 M
28 Tom Kopelman 21.57 London 2 M
29 Adrian Carpenter 22.00 Sheringham 2 M
30 Steve Higgs 22.07 Holt 2 M
31 Max Westmoreland 22.25 Coltishall Jaguars 2 M 12
32 Mary Manning 22.35 Fitstuff 2 F
33 Gavin Blackstone 22.49 York 2 M
34 Chris Wade 23.03 Cromer 2 M
35 Daniel Mead 23.05 Stockholm 2 M
36 Becky Westmoreland 23.20 Coltishall Jaguars 2 F
37 Harvey Gray 23.37 Kings Lynn 2 M 14
38 Richard Greig 24.08 Leicester 2 M
39 Jim Withers 24.18 Newmarket 2 M
40 Matthew Smedley 24.25 Nuneaton 2 M
41 Peter Kopelman 24.29 London 2 M
42 Paul Rhymes 24.30 Cromer 2 M
43 Peter Ord 24.37 Watford 2 M
44 Owen Greig 24.45 Leicester 2 M 15
45 Bobby Sauerzapf 24.47 Dune Runner 2 F
46 David Hicks 24.56 Bury Pacers 2 M
47 Victoria Chester 24.57 Horley Harriers 2 F
48 Victoria Bacon 24.58 Norwich 2 F
49 Madeline Brodie 25.00 Bedford & County 2 F
50 Amy McDanell 25.18 London 2 F
51 Elliott Blackstone 25.26 York 2 M
52 Simon Kimmins 25.32 Chesterfield 2 M
53 Michael Francis 25.34 Cambridge 2 M
54 Matthew Blackstone 25.47 York 2 M
55 Jed Pepper 25.53 Derbyshire 2 M 13
56 Hadley Connor 26.00 Cromer 2 M
57 Harry Nobbs 26.10 Cromer 2 M
58 Phil Burton 26.12 Squirrels RC 2 M
59 Dennis Mortimer 26.54 Potters Bar 2 M
60 Esme Salmon 26.55 Manchester 2 F
61 Julian Fisher 27.00 York 2 M
62 Lindsay Robertson 27.02 Potters Bar 2 F
63 Jo Riley 27.18 Squirrels RC 2 F
64 Vicky Tovell 27.23 Coltishall Jaguars 2 F
65 Stewart Life 27.23 Coltishall Jaguars 2 M
66 Jane Lea 27.32 Squirrels RC 2 F
67 Jodie Rhymes 28.02 Cromer 2 F
68 Haley Griggs 28.18 NNBR 2 F
69 Nicola Knight 29.26 Peterborough 2 F
70 Rosie Murray 30.18 Coltishall Jaguars 2 F 13
71 Barry Richardson 35.27 Bedfordshire 2 M
72 Michael O’Connor 35.38 NNBR 2 M

NNBR RUNNING HOT

North Norfolk Beach Runners have been busy over the past week in which, out of four races, they had two overall winners and, in one event, no less than five category winners.

The big clutch of gongs came at Coltishall Jaguars’ Sundowner 5k on Wednesday where, in a field of 511 including 26 Beach Runners, the first among the firsts and overall race winner, despite his advancing years, was usual suspect Neil Adams (M  40-44) in 16.50. Not far behind, in 14th place but 1st in category, was Tony Witmond (M 50-54) in 18.32.

Next among the category firsts and fresh from setting a record at Run Norwich last week, was new-kid-on-the-seniority-block, Sam Weller (M 70-74) in 22.08, followed in the NNBR scheme of things by Karen Balcombe (F55-59) in 22.15 for 123rd and again 1st in category.

The last of the firsts was Liz Letzer (F 70+) in 33.58, but there were category podiums also for Louise Pegg (F50-54) in 22.42 for 2nd; Caroline Dickens, (F35-39) in 21.30 for 3rd and Rachel Robson (F 55-59) 25.26 also for 3rd.

Meanwhile at the Reepham 10k on Friday, where NNBR fielded 18 runners among 349 starters, the overall winner was again a Beach Runner, Finlay, Swanson (MO), who only recently joined NNBR senior ranks from North Norfolk Harriers, and ran 35.20. Other notable performances came in the M70+ category where Sam Weller, seemingly getting the hang of this ageing business, ran 46.45 for 75th overall but 1st again in category, followed by Jim Hayes (M70+a few) in 50.24 for 126th and 2nd in category.  Adrian Dyde (M60-69) in 45.16 completed the category gong count with 3rd, which, for those two races, gave NNBR a dozen podiums in total, second only to Russia.

At the Great Yarmouth half marathon by contrast, NNBR had nine runners among 380 finishers, but no-one did much to report about. Do try to keep up, folks.

NNBR did nevertheless have one notable outlier in Beck Maun (F40-49) who opted for the Stour Valley Path 50K and, in a field of 126 finishers, clocked 5.37.16 for a very creditable 23rd overall.

 

Author: John Worrall

NORTH NORFOLK BEACH RUNNERS UP CITY

Two score North Norfolk Beach Runners were among 5509 finishers in the Run Norwich 10k, run around the streets of the eponymous city on a hot Sunday morning. In a race won by Nick Earl (M16-39) of City of Norwich Athletic Club in 30.49, the first Beach Runner home was Neil Adams (M40-44) in 36.40 for 24th overall and 4th in category, followed in the NNBR scheme of things by Dean Howard (M45-49) in 42.41 for 205th overall and 18th in category.

First lady Beach Runner was Lisa Oakley (F40-44) in 49.39 for 717th overall and 18th in category.

Other stand-out performances came, as is increasingly usual of late, from the mature end of the membership, with Adrian Dyde (M60-64) in 47.14, for 567th overall but 6th in category; Gary Linder (M60-64) in 47.32 for 526th overall and 5th; Mike Marshall (M70 plus seven) in 1.09.05 for 4145th and 16th; and the recently qualified SuperSeventy, Sam Weller (M70 but only just) in 47.05 but 1st out of 26 in category. It’s all downhill from here, Sam.

Photo caption: (photo credit – Tony Gentry)

Stairway to heaven – a NNBR covey in the pre-race zone, self-effacing  Sam Weller 7th from left at the back.

 

Author: John Worrall

WORSTEAD 5 MILE

photocredit Ross Haddow

Eight North Norfolk Beach Runners were among 450 who ran the Worstead 5-mile on Friday 27th July. It would have been more but NNBR were marshalling the event and most of the membership were tabard-clad and scattered around the lanes of the hinterland.

In a temperature close to 30C, the race, which forms part of the Worstead Festival, was won by Dominic Blake of Reepham Runners in 27.06, with the first Beach Runner home, Chris Parker (SM), claiming 10th place in 29.46. The other Beach Runners were: Adam Smart (SM), 24th in 31.25; Dean Howard (MV45) 63rd, 33.52; Kathryn Head (FV35) 156th, 39,52; Phil King (MV60) 193rd, 41.18; Jen Armstrong, (FV40) 188th, 41.46; Kat Sanders, (FS) 230th, 44.26; and Club President, SuperSeventy and all round good egg, Noel Spruce (MV70+) 303rd , 50.42.

Author: John Worrall

John Barrow Relay Results

Team 1

Karen Emery: 20.47

Jim Balcombe: 10.30

Zoe Parish: 12.02

Steve Brown: 11.43= 55.02   (9th)               

 

Team 2 

Janice Hall: 14.38

Eddie Carmen: 11.02

Andy Parish: 12:21

Fish: 10.41 = 48.42   (2nd)

 

Team 3

Rob Emery: 13.09

Gemma Woolrych: 12.35\

Gary Hobart: 13.01

Karen Balcombe: 12.19 = 51.04   (5th)

 

Team 4

Molly Hobart: 15.26

Andy Blake: 12.54

Nicky Rands: 14.24

Chris Gibbons: 12.09 = 54.53   (8th)

 

Team 5

Sally Ryder: 14.13

Ruth Brandon (Guest): 11.29

Vikki Last: 14.00

Jim Hayes: 13.29 = 53.11   (6th)

 

Reephams Team 1 were the winners in 45.36, Team 2 were 4th in 49.52, Team 3 were 7th in 54.11, Team 4 were 3rd in 48.49 & Team 5 were 10th in 57.35.

BEACH RUNNER GOES (NORTH-) EAST

 

North Norfolk Beach Runner and tri-athlete, Tony Witmond, is on the Danish island of Fyn this week competing in the International Triathlon Union’s world championships.

Tony, who coaches the North Norfolk Harriers (athletes in 8-18 age group) and at NNDC’s Sporting Centre of Excellence which is run in conjunction with Gresham’s school, is competing in the Aquathlon involving a 1km swim and 5k run.

Tony does have previous at this sort of thing. He was part of the GB 50-54 age group squad at the European Championships in Slovakia last year when he finished 6th, and of the GB 45-49 squad in France in 2016 when he finished 9th. Last year he was 2nd in age group at the GB national championships. By way of a warm-up for the Denmark gig, he gained age group gold in two of the three races in the recent Wroxham 5k series.

And while he’s in the groove, he’ll be at Peterborough later this month for the GB National Aquathlon championships and then at the European Triathlon Union’s championships in Ibiza in October.

None of this running around comes cheap of course, and it wouldn’t be possible without the support of his sponsors, Saxon Air.

 

Author: John Worrall

BEACH RUNNERS RUNNING HOT

Forty-three Beach Runners were among 590 sweating it out on Wednesday evening at the third race in the Wroxham 5k series, organised by Norwich Road Runners.

First home among them, Finlay Swanson, was also the youngest, having only recently entered the 17-39 category, his time of 16.52 getting 12th place overall, a performance not entirely down to the coolness of youth because one of his coaches at North Norfolk Harriers, Tony Witmond, clocked 18.38 to take gold in the M 50 to 54 category for the second time in this year’s series. Tony was looking good for the European Championships in Denmark where he will compete this week in the Aquathlon.

Other notable performances at Wroxham came from Adam Smart (M 17 to 39) in 17.51 for 33rd overall, and Charlotte Neale (F 17 to 39) in 18.02 for 39th overall and 2nd in category. Gary Linder (M 60 to 64) ran 20.59 for 4th out of 21 in category. Lady Beach Runners were first and third in the F 55 to 59 category, Karen Balcombe in 22.56 and Rachel Robson in 25.47. NNBR SuperSeventies squad member, Mike Marshall, (M 65 and over – but over a decade into that anachronistic categorisation) ran 29.03 for 17th out of 21 in category.

Spare a thought also for Shay Boyfield (lady veteran 40) who chose this summer for her first ultra, the Ultimate Trails 55k at Ambleside in the Lake District mountains. In temperatures “somewhere between 24 degrees and inferno”, she finished 338th out of 375 in a time which was academic but was certainly hours rather than days.  “It was epic” she said. Short sentences are always best when you’re out of breath.

Author: John Worrall

BEACH RUNNERS BLOW HOT AND COLD

Seven North Norfolk Beach Runners and 332 others braved the heat in the Breckland Badlands to run the Harling 10k on Sunday 1st July.

First Beach Runner home was Neil Adams (M40-44) in 36.29 for 3rd overall and 2nd in category, followed at some distance by Phil King, (M60-64) in 47.51 for 101st  overall but 3rd in category. The others in the chase were Kathryn Head (Senior F) in 49.43 –  116th and 9th; Dave Spooner (M 45-49) 51.53 – 135th and 21st; Chris Spooner (Female 45-49) –  51-54, 136th and 9th  ; Jen Armstrong  – 52.00, 138th and 10th ; and Liz Ashton 1.08.47, 284th and 43rd.

Meanwhile, the day before and closer to Beach Runner home, seven were among the 828 who ran the Holkham 10k with the slight comfort of a sea breeze, if a somewhat disconcerting categorisation system.  Alex Curtis (M 30-34) was the first Beach Runner in 49.25 for 11th overall and 3rd in category, followed by Sophie Saunders (F 25-29) in 56.11 for  309th and 13th with  Ivan Allen (M 50-54) in close attendance in 56.10 for 308th (on the gun but it’s the chip that counts) and 31st . Others from NNBR were Matt Harmer (M 30-34) in 1.00.34 for 442nd and 35th ; Helen Lewis (F 45-49) in 1.02.14 for 482nd  and 25th;  Vicky Hampson (F 25-29) in 1.03.45 for 502nd and 20th; and Mrs L M Bygrave  (F50-54) in 1.09.00 for 620th and 21st.

At the other end of the spectrum, both meteorologically and geographically, was the marathon in Wellington, New Zealand, where in driving, torrential rain, not unusual in “Windy Wellington” as they call it, the first Beach Runner home, indeed the only Beach Runner home, was Nathan Bayle in 3.37.28.

 

Author: John Worrall

NNBR on the Broads

Forty Seven North Norfolk Beach Runners were among 630 entrants in the 2nd race of the 3-race Wroxham 5k series organised by Norwich Road Runners on Wednesday evenings, counterintuitively in Hoveton but that’s close enough.

First Beach Runner home was Neil Adams (so what’s new?) (M40-44)  in a time of 16.26 for 11th place overall and 3rd in category, followed closely in the NNBR order of things by Chris Merrylees (M40-44) in 16.52 for 17thoverall and 4th in category. Two other relatively senior NNBR citizens – Tony Whitmond (M50-54) in 17.48 for 39th overall but FIRST  in category, and Euan Prasser, in 18.34 for 85th overall and 11th in category – completed the foursome which carried off the Masters Gold. Somewhere in among them was Chris Parker (M17-39), 17.32 for 29th overall and 17th in category, who’s not yet a master but he isn’t getting any younger.

First lady Beach Runner was Charlotte Neale (again so what’s new?) (F18-39)  in 18.06 for 59th overall  and 5th in category.

Two NNBR SuperSeventies were there,  Mike Marshall clocking 29.17 for 549th, and Liz Letzer, in 33.12 for 599th, but since this was yet another event still not categorizing beyond “65 and over”, category positions are irrelevant because they wouldn’t be comparing like with like.

 

 

Author: John Worrall