NNBR 5km Handicap – 04.05.2017

Closest to Estimate

Rank Forename Surname Estimated Time Actual Time Difference
1 Karen Balcombe 00:21:30 00:21:30 00:00:00
1 Graham Cornish 00:25:30 00:25:30 00:00:00
3 Colin Stark 00:18:00 00:17:59 00:00:01
4 Tony Witmond 00:18:00 00:17:58 00:00:02
4 Annette Boreham 00:27:00 00:27:02 00:00:02
6 Kirsty Hobart 00:28:30 00:28:25 00:00:05

By Finishing Position

Finishing Pos Forename Surname Estimated Time Actual Time Difference
1 George Gay 00:17:00 00:17:55 00:00:55
2 Tony Witmond 00:18:00 00:17:58 00:00:02
3 Colin Stark 00:18:00 00:17:59 00:00:01
4 Vinnie Purdy 00:18:00 00:18:24 00:00:24
5 Adam Smart 00:19:00 00:18:28 00:00:32
6 Euan Prasser 00:19:30 00:19:21 00:00:09
7 John Gay 00:19:10 00:19:29 00:00:19
8 Darren Armstrong 00:19:30 00:20:02 00:00:32
9 Chris Merrylees 00:19:00 00:20:11 00:01:11
10 Christopher Parker 00:20:11
11 Neil Adams 00:17:30 00:20:11 00:02:41
12 Nicky Alford 00:20:20
13 Phil Hurr 00:19:00 00:20:21 00:01:21
14 Adam Shawyer 00:19:20 00:20:29 00:01:09
15 Thomas Rivett 00:22:00 00:20:39 00:01:21
16 Chris Tindall 00:20:30 00:20:40 00:00:10
17 Lisa Oakley 00:19:50 00:20:51 00:01:01
18 Sean Robson 00:20:30 00:20:57 00:00:27
19 Adam Griggs 00:21:00 00:21:14 00:00:14
20 Andy Blake 00:22:00 00:21:41 00:00:19
21 Simon Gibson 00:30:00 00:21:49 00:08:11
22 Dave Spooner 00:21:00 00:21:56 00:00:56
23 Sam Weller 00:21:30 00:22:19 00:00:49
24 Steve Brown 00:22:20
25 Rebecca Maun 00:21:30 00:22:40 00:01:10
26 Karen Balcombe 00:21:30 00:21:30 00:00:00
27 Stan Stannard 00:23:00 00:22:51 00:00:09
28 Carl Neale 00:24:20 00:23:15 00:01:05
29 Jim Hayes 00:22:20 00:23:24 00:01:04
30 Derek Sadler 00:21:59 00:23:34 00:01:35
31 Gemma Woolrych 00:25:00 00:23:44 00:01:16
32 Sarah Witmond 00:25:00 00:23:55 00:01:05
33 Ian Smith 00:23:00 00:24:21 00:01:21
34 Rebecca Garratt 00:24:00 00:24:30 00:00:30
35 Garry Hobart 00:23:30 00:24:46 00:01:16
36 Ivan Allen 00:23:40 00:25:00 00:01:20
37 Mearle Brown 00:24:30 00:25:20 00:00:50
38 Anita Bullen 00:22:30 00:25:29 00:02:59
39 Graham Cornish 00:25:30 00:25:30 00:00:00
40 Sophie Saunders 00:23:40 00:25:34 00:01:54
41 Sue Ilsley 00:26:00 00:25:43 00:00:17
42 Alison Swanson 00:27:00 00:26:11 00:00:49
43 Jayne Welfare-Smith 00:27:00 00:26:25 00:00:35
44 Janice Hall 00:25:20 00:26:31 00:01:11
45 Alistair Wilkinson 00:26:00 00:26:31 00:00:31
46 Kirk Price 00:26:00 00:26:52 00:00:52
47 Kathrine Wright 00:25:20 00:26:55 00:01:35
48 Annette Boreham 00:27:00 00:27:02 00:00:02
49 Sarah Melton 00:25:40 00:27:11 00:01:31
50 Vicky Hampson 00:26:31 00:27:20 00:00:49
51 Catherine Young 00:30:00 00:27:53 00:02:07
52 Pauline Craske 00:29:00 00:27:57 00:01:03
53 Keith Reardon 00:25:50 00:27:58 00:02:08
54 Caroline Stacey 00:25:30 00:27:58 00:02:28
55 Andrew Toogood 00:30:00 00:28:03 00:01:57
56 Rachel Winters 00:27:00 00:28:14 00:01:14
57 Nance Crow 00:29:20 00:28:22 00:00:58
58 Kirsty Hobart 00:28:30 00:28:25 00:00:05
59 Emma Culley 00:30:00 00:28:51 00:01:09
60 Shelley Burton 00:30:00 00:29:11 00:00:49
62 Malcolm Ball 00:31:00 00:29:24 00:01:36
63 Rhianwen Smee 00:27:00 00:30:52 00:03:52
64 James Bellingham 00:27:00 00:30:53 00:03:53
65 Gemma Barnes 00:35:00 00:31:38 00:03:22
66 John Folkard 00:35:00 00:32:15 00:02:45
67 Lisa Simmons 00:31:00 00:35:55 00:04:55
68 Sandra Wilkinson 00:34:30 00:36:53 00:02:23
69 Stacey Coleman 00:29:00 00:36:56 00:07:56

 

Beach Runners in GEAR

Twenty-six North Norfolk Beach Runners were among the 2100 finishers at the Grand East Anglia Run 10k which took place in breezy conditions at King’s Lynn on Sunday 30th April.

First home among them was Lynton Battrick in 39.21 for eighth place in the 40-44 category and 58th overall. Second Beach Runner was Phil Hurr in 39.45 to take first place in the 60-64s and 67th overall. Another prize winner was John Gay who took first place in the 55-59s and 87th overall in a time of 40.53, and yet another was Sam Weller, third in the 65-69s and 221st overall in 44.41.

First NNBR lady was Becky Garratt in 49.57 for 16th place in the 35-39s and 545th overall.

Special mention must be made of three members of the NNBR SuperSeventies squad, presently preparing for a return to last year’s triumph at the Ekiden marathon relay at Woodbridge, this year’s event taking place on 16th July. At King’s Lynn, Jim Hayes came second in the 70-74 category and 310th overall in 46.37 while Mike Marshall was first in the 75+ category and 1388th overall in a time of 1.00.27. Club president, Noel Spruce, clocked 57.25 for 7th place in the 70-74s and 1116th overall, narrowly missing out on the 70-74 King of the Mountains award.

GEAR 10km – 30.04.2017

58 Lynton Battrick 39:21
67 Phil Hurr 39:45
87 John Gay 40:53
207 Adam Griggs 44:17
221 Sam Weller 44:41
310 Jim Hayes 46:37
336 Josh Dyde 47:05
545 Becky Garratt 49:57
604 Matt Harmer 51:01
639 Garry Hobart 51:51
667 Hazel Wray 50:41
857 Caroline Stacey 54:50
873 Andy Parish 55:10
874 Zoe Parish 55:11
911 Katherine Wright 55:04
1386 Rebecca Dyde 1:00:52
1388 Mike Marshall 1:00:27
1480 Nancy Crow 1:02:02
1723 Claire Scott 1:07:44
1808 Ross Haddow 1:09:38
1904 Chris Wray 1:12:30
1919 Michelle Gibbons 1:13:20
1930 Karen Stubberfield 1:13:52
1989 Sandra Wilkinson 1:17:49
2006 Stacey Coleman 1:18:43

3 Mile Time Trial – 27.04.2017

1 George Gay 16:21
2 Vinnie Purdy 17:29
3 Tom Gay 17:34
4 Adam Shawyer 18:33
5 John Gay 18:34
6 Darren Armstrong 18:52
7 Dean Howard 19:18
8 Sean Robson 19:57
9 Andy Blake 20:16
10 Gary Linder 20:25
11 Danny Hamilton 20:42
12 Karen Balcombe 20:51
13 Rebecca Maun 21:10
14 Derek Sadler 21:14
15 Bill Bailey 21:22
16 Chris Wade 21:24
17 Matt Harmer 21:37
18 Ian Wade 21:38
19 Jim Hayes 21:55
20 Joanna Padfield 22:06
21 Gary Hobart 22:41
22 Steve Gillam 22:46
23 Ivan Allen 22:57
24 Sophie Saunders 22:59
25 Rachel Robson 23:23
26 Carl Neale 23:29
27 Robbie Birtwell 23:35
28 Mearl Brown 23:42
29 Lesley Winston 23:53
30 Katherine Wright 24:26
31 Andy Parish 24:30
32 Janice Hall 24:33
33 Caroline Stacey 24:35
34 Sarah Melton 24:51
35 Keith Reardon 24:56
36 Libby Ashton 25:24
37 Vicky Hampson 25:37
38 Charlie Ennals 25:41
39 Sam Weller 25:42
40 Emma Alwright 25:45
41 Annette Boreham 26:15
42 Kelly Hamilton 27:04
43 Kerri Smith 27:15
44 Shelley Burton 27:17
45 Kim Balding 27:29
46 Kirsty Hobart 27:35
47 Mike Marshall 28:31
48 Linda Melton 29:59
49 Michelle Gibbons 33:16
50 Sandra Wilkinson 33:22
51 Karen Stubberfield 33:56
52 Sarah Mapes 33:57

 

Virgin London Marathon – 23.04.2017

Vinnie Purdy 3:00:22
Charlotte Neale 3:03:23
Matt Andrews 3:22:33
Tom Rivett 3:39:52
Sean Goldsmith 3:41:16
Vernon Hoare 3:45:37
Sarah Mapes 4:05:45
Tony Gentry 4:07:34
Christine Thorne 4:26:44
Anita Bullen 4:33:23
Gary Tartt 5:14:38
Sandra Sayer 5:20:26
Rhianwen Smee 5:52:52

Beach Runners near and far

Sixteen Beach Runners made the trip to the south coast at the weekend to be among 12,561 starters in the Brighton marathon, on what turned out to be the hottest day of the year so far. First Beach Runner home was ultra specialist Colin Stark in 3.12.53 for 280th place overall and 261st male finisher out of 7743. First lady Beach Runner – and 68th lady out of 4818 – was Lisa Oakley in 3.29.48 for 835th place overall. Eight Beach Runners cracked four hours.

Closer to home but, without a sea breeze, even hotter, ten Beach Runners were among 2016 finishers of the Larking Gowen Norwich half marathon organised by City of Norwich AC from Norwich Showground. First Beach Runner home was Tim Francis in 1.46.51 for 331st place, with Natasha Sumner the first Beach Runner lady in 2.05.05 for 936th place. NNBR SuperSeventies runner, Mike Marshall, clocked 2.28.41 for 1668th place, and 18th out of 25 in the 65+ age group although he qualifies for the 75+, and will be part of the team for the Ekiden marathon relay at Woodbridge on July 16th.

Brighton Marathon – 09.04.2017

280 Colin Stark 03:12:53
532 Euan Prasser 03:23:16
835 Lisa Oakley 03:29:48
1622 Adam Griggs 03:45:16
1846 Andy Mclaren 03:48:19
2018 Dave Spooner 03:50:33
2383 Ian Windley 03:54:46
2885 Darren Armstrong 03:59:35
3527 Chris Spooner 04:08:21
4043 Rebecca Maun 04:14:36
5473 Merle Riseborough 04:29:27
5896 Nicky Phillips 04:34:33
6139 Matt Harmer 04:37:29
7704 Keith Phillips 04:54:13
9198 Richard Garratt 05:15:15
9850 Derek Sadler 05:26:45