NNBR GOLDEN OLDIES SHINE

Six North Norfolk Beach Runners were among the 307 finishers in the Great Yarmouth Half Marathon, a County Championship race, on Sunday 13th August and it was a case of Golden Oldies to the fore.
Neil Adams gained the gold medal in the 40-44 category, and 7th place overall, with a pb of 1.18.35, while Derek Sadler won gold in the 60-64 category, and was 110th overall, in 1.45.35.
Jim Hayes was quicker, in 1.44.16, and first home in the 70+ category, but because the County classification only goes to 65+, he had to make do with silver.
Paradoxically, Brenda Kinch was beaten into second place in the 70+ category by someone from out of the county but still won county gold in the 65+ category.
NNBR also-rans were Chris Parker, (men’s senior, 18-39) in 1.30.07 for 39th overall and 19th in category, while Ivan Allen (men’s 50-54) finished in 1.54.54 for 168th overall and 22nd in category.

NORTH NORFOLK BEACH RUNNERS RUN NORWICH

Forty five North Norfolk Beach Runners were among the 4704 finishers in this year’s Run Norwich, the 10-kilometre road race around the Fine City organised by Norwich City FC Community Sports Foundation (CSF), this year in warm conditions on Sunday 7th August.

Club honours were a family affair with the first Beach Runner home being George Gay in 168th place with a time of 42.09, followed by his dad – and category 55-59 – John Gay in 197th place at 42.52, apparently chasing a fiver he was owed.

Here we have the NNBR squad getting into the zone with a Mobot – except the Super-70s among them who are holding onto their toupes.

Run Norwich 2017 – 06.08.2017

Name Time Gender Pos. Chip Pos.
Tom GAY 0:42:09 158 164
John GAY 0:42:52 188 197
Nick SLADE 0:43:08 203 213
Thomas RIVETT 0:44:14 259 292
Lisa OAKLEY 0:44:42 22 324
Adrian DYDE 0:45:37 350 413
Flic QUINN 0:45:47 34 425
Josh DYDE 0:46:03 558 452
Gary LINDER 0:46:46 635 521
Nicholas DASH 0:47:16 471 568
Rebecca MAUN 0:47:49 56 633
John STARES 0:48:16 764 689
Charlie ENNALS 0:48:48 62 755
Stephen ROE 0:49:25 834 840
Ian SMITH 0:51:51 839 1201
Becky GARRATT 0:52:53 331 1340
David DAWBER 0:53:17 1148 1401
Katherine WRIGHT 0:53:36 240 1441
Anita BULLEN 0:53:41 367 1462
Sophie SAUNDERS 0:55:42 454 1792
Robert EMERY 0:55:46 1304 1806
Alistair WILKINSON 0:56:00 1383 1854
Tony GENTRY 0:56:14 1400 1898
Liz HARRIS 0:56:59 359 2015
Natasha SUMNER 0:57:45 550 2143
Thoang LET THI THANH 0:59:09 838 2390
Sarah MAPES 1:01:30 1032 2792
Catherine YOUNG 1:02:09 817 2896
Kerry SMITH 1:03:15 1107 3051
Fiona MORRISON 1:03:57 1198 3138
Nancy CROW 1:04:13 1053 3164
Catherine HOWARD 1:04:20 1215 3187
Sally DYDE 1:04:34 1186 3217
Mandy BERESFORD 1:06:15 1321 3443
Sarah MORTER 1:07:39 1289 3593
Ross HADDOW 1:07:41 2307 3594
Lucy MATTHEWS 1:08:50 1420 3719
Gary TARTT 1:10:50 2367 3915
Stacey COLEMAN 1:11:39 1781 3989
Richard WEST 1:14:18 2430 4193
Karen WEST 1:14:18 1861 4194
Sam WELLER 1:20:06 2291 4464
Karen EMERY 1:20:58 1997 4507
Sandra WILKINSON 1:21:08 2024 4511

 

Holt 7m Handicap – 03.08.2017

Position Name Time
1 Andy Northwaite (Guest) 00:00:00
2 Jen Armstrong 01:00:16
3 Chris Merrylees 00:46:29
4 Neil Adams 00:40:18
5 Sarah  Morter 01:17:09
6 Nancy Crow 01:13:18
7 Adie Woods 00:54:41
8 Colin Stark 00:43:23
9 Tony Witmond 00:42:39
10 Derek Sadler 00:54:59
11 Dean Howard 00:48:31
12 John Folkard 01:15:44
13 Sophie Leeson (Guest) 00:00:00
14 Melissa Grace (Guest) 00:00:00
15 Sean Robson 00:49:01
16 Robert Wells 00:51:03
17 Janice Hall 01:05:21
18 Adam Smart 00:43:23
19 Garry Hobart 00:58:14
20 Chris Tindall 00:51:43
21 Melissa Farrow (Guest) 00:00:00
22 Ian Wade 00:57:13
23 Ethan Davies 00:43:14
24 Mearl Brown 00:54:14
25 Robbie Birtwell 00:52:02
26 Jayne Welfare-Smith 01:06:54
27 Noel Spruce 01:05:29
28 Charlie Ennals 00:54:35
29 Stephen Roe 00:54:51
30 Rebecca Garratt 00:57:48
31 Vinnie Purdy 00:44:26
32 Catherine Young 01:06:58
33 Matt Harmer 00:56:27
34 Jim Hayes 00:53:45
35 Kerry Smith 01:09:06
36 Rachel Robson 00:57:41
37 Fish Sadler 00:48:45
38 Annette Boreham 01:05:28
39 Katherine Wright 01:01:13
40 Tom Gay 00:43:55
41 Lisa Oakley 00:49:33
42 Malcolm Ball 01:09:01
43 Mike Marshall 01:10:17
44 Ross Haddow 01:16:28
45 Sue Ilsley 01:00:21
46 Eddie Carman 00:48:58
47 Andy Blake 00:50:41
48 Nick Slade 00:48:17
49 Carl Neale 00:54:32
50 Graham Robson 00:59:55

 

Worstead 5


On Friday, 28th July, North Norfolk Beach Runners again organised the Worstead 5-mile road race which, as usual, kicked off the Worstead Festival.
The undulating course, starting from the village square and run mostly over quiet lanes, was contested by 477 runners of all ages from 15 upwards, with the winner, Dominic Blake (no 48) of Reepham Runners coming home in 26.52.9, well ahead of second placed Gary Crush (unattached) who clocked 27.34.8.
With dozens of Beach Runners marshaling the course, running the registration tent, organising the start/finish and manning the water points, only a few ran the race. But Chris Parker was 7th in 29.33.5 and Rachel Robson came 8th in the FV50 category with a personal best of 41.21.1.

NNBR 10km Handicap – 20.07.2017

Pos Name Predicted time Actual Time
1 Kerry Ann Smith 01:00:00 00:51:01
2 Jo Padfield 00:58:00 00:50:06
3 Ian Windley 00:54:20 00:46:56
4 Caroline Dickens 00:54:20 00:47:10
5 Sian Johnstone 01:06:00 00:59:48
6 Natasha McGlinchey 00:55:30 00:49:51
7 Anita Bullen 00:56:40 00:52:06
8 Sally Dyde 01:06:00 01:00:29
9 Ivan Allen 00:55:30 00:50:24
10 Matt Harmer 00:53:30 00:48:42
11 Fish Sadler 00:46:45 00:41:58
12 Robbie Birtwell 00:47:40 00:45:38
13 Ross Haddow 01:11:00 01:06:35
14 Katherine Wright 00:56:40 00:53:16
15 Kirk Price 00:52:30 00:48:15
16 Michael Cleall 00:58:00 00:53:53
17 Merle Brown 00:51:20 00:47:18
18 Charlie Ennals 00:51:20 00:47:18
19 Neil Adams 00:39:00 00:35:13
20 Graham Cornish 00:53:30 00:49:57
21 Ethan Davies 00:41:15 00:37:55
22 Chris Merrylees 00:43:30 00:40:22
23 Rachel Robson 00:53:30 00:50:31
24 Sophie Saunders 00:58:00 00:55:05
25 Jamie Seamark 00:41:15 00:38:24
26 Sal Ryder 00:01:00 00:57:21
27 Janice Hall 00:01:00 00:57:23
28 Catherine Young 01:01:00 00:58:25
29 Garry Linder 00:47:40 00:45:09
30 John Folkard 01:09:00 01:06:31
31 Garry Hobart 00:53:30 00:51:03
32 Ian Smith 00:52:30 00:50:05
33 Ian Wade 00:52:30 00:50:08
34 Annette Boreham 01:00:00 00:57:38
35 Sean Robson 00:45:30 00:43:10
36 Sam Weller 00:49:00 00:46:41
37 Kerry Smith 01:04:00 01:01:44
38 Vernon Hoare 00:49:00 00:46:47
39 Sandra Wilkinson 01:20:00 01:17:53
40 Chris Parker 00:39:00 00:36:58
41 Vinnie Purdy 00:41:15 00:39:17
42 Andy Sloan 00:41:15 00:39:20
43 Jim Hayes 00:49:00 00:47:15
44 Lisa Oakley 00:45:30 00:43:46
45 Zoe Parish 00:53:30 00:51:50
46 Becky Garrett 00:52:30 00:50:52
47 Robert Wells 00:46:45 00:45:12
48 Adrian Dyde 00:47:40 00:46:09
49 Derek Sadler 00:50:10 00:48:44
50 Nick Dash 00:47:40 00:46:34
51 Stacey Coleman 01:20:00 01:18:58
52 Sue Isley 00:54:20 00:53:18
53 Gemma Barnes 01:08:00 01:07:07
54 Nick Slade 00:43:30 00:42:42
55 Jeremy Bolam 00:50:10 00:49:29
56 Dean Howard 00:43:30 00:42:49
57 Dave Spooner 00:46:45 00:46:09
58 Chris Tindall 00:46:45 00:46:12
59 Jane Welfare Smith 01:00:00 00:59:28
60 Colin Stark 00:39:00 00:38:36
61 Andy Parish 00:51:20 00:50:58
62 Dena Parfitt 00:47:40 00:47:39
63 Chrissy Spooner 00:47:40 00:47:53
64 Karen Stubberfield 01:17:00 01:17:22
65 Kevin Parfitt 00:47:40 00:48:22
66 Clair Scott 01:14:30 01:15:14
67 Graham Robson 00:52:30 00:53:18
68 Shelly Burton 01:06:00 01:07:23
69 Simon Gibson 00:46:45 00:45:19
70 Mike Marshall 01:01:00 01:02:57
71 Sarah Morter 01:06:00 01:09:49
72 Jen Armstrong 00:51:20 00:54:59
73 Margaret Ison 01:30:00 01:47:37

NNBR Bring Home The Silver

North Norfolk Beach Runners sent five teams to the Jaffa Ekiden marathon relay at Woodbridge at on the 16th July. An idea originating in Japan, the event is for teams of six, each team member covering one of six stages: three of them of 5k, two of 10k and one of 7.5k. Ipswich JAFFA Running Club have for 20 years been organising the only Ekiden to be held in the UK; it takes place in the grounds of Woodbridge school.

This year, 199 teams took part and the first NNBR team home completed the distance in 3.21.29 for 80th place overall and 29th in the Men’s Open category.  Next came the NNBR Blister Sisters squad in 3.47.20 for  143rd place and 10th in the Ladies Vets.

The NNBR Ladies Open team finished in 4.03.18 for 127th overall and 17th in category, while the NNBR SuperSeventies  clocked 4.10.20 for 183rd overall and second place in the 70+ category.

But stars of the NNBR contingent were SuperSeventiesToo who came home in 4.01.56 for 177nd overall and first in the 70+ category. The team, comprising Jim Hayes, (71), Jean Gowing, (72), Ken Bowman, (70),  John Milton (74), Malcolm Ball, (84) and David Hutcheon (73) won a very nice engraved salver. Jim Hayes, it should be noted, hedged his bets on the trophy front by also running a leg for the SuperSeventies following a late withdrawal.