Valentine 10km – 19.02.2017

9 Neil Adams 35:50
13 Chris Merrylees 36:55
14 Tony Witmond 36:57
30 Richard Price-Thomas 38:28
36 Adam Smart 38:48
43 Carmine de Grandis 39:10
44 Phil Hurr 39:11
46 Charlotte Neale 39:24
59 John Gay 40:26
72 Darren Armstrong 41:11
132 Eddie Carman 44:03
169 Jeremy Boreham 46:19
200 Jen Armstrong 47:49
218 Josh Dyde 48:40
319 Garry Hobart 53:13
326 Helen Hagon 54:03
341 Sal Ryder 54:55
365 Natasha Sumner 55:57
401 Kirsty Hobart 57:36
404 Sarah Melton 58:08
407 Linda Melton 58:02
409 Noel Spruce 57:49
428 Brenda Kinch 59:36
440 Vicky Hampson 01:00:46
448 Rebecca Dyde 01:02:12
452 Kerry Smith 01:02:17
453 Mike Marshall 01:02:04
460 Fiona Morrison 01:03:23

 

Stamford 30k – 12.02.2017

12 Andy Kett 01:55:54
40 Colin Stark 02:03:13
110 Ed Rawlings 02:15:15
131 Euan Prasser 02:18:33
156 Matt Andrews 02:21:27
174 Stephen Haughton 02:23:54
182 Dave Spooner 02:24:54
253 Christina Spooner 02:33:28
345 Hazel Wray 02:43:59
554 Nicki Rumsby 03:26:17
555 Derek Sadler 03:26:17

Freethorpe 10 – 29.01.2017

15 Chris Merrylees 0:58:54
18 Neil Adams 0:59:42
25 Chris Parker 01:01:00
33 Colin Stark 01:01:58
37 Tony Witmond 01:02:19
51 Edward Rawlings 01:04:47
75 Charlotte Neale 01:06:48
78 Phil Hurr 01:06:55
82 Michael Sadler 01:06:55
98 Darren Armstrong 01:08:49
161 Lisa Oakley 01:12:50
187 Matt Andrews 01:14:55
189 Dave Spooner 01:14:57
205 Andy Mclaren 01:15:11
242 Derek Sadler 01:16:58
243 Christina Spooner 01:17:59
244 Eddie Carman 01:18:04
254 Nicholas Dash 01:17:30
267 Jen Armstrong 01:19:11
292 Antony Money 01:20:05
303 Stephen Roe 01:20:30
338 Karen Balcombe 01:22:24
345 Ian Smith 01:22:25
372 Rebecca Maun 01:24:05
378 Rebecca Garratt 01:24:12
398 Sarah Mapes 01:25:24
420 Richard Garratt 01:26:42
421 Ivan Allen 01:26:34
422 Keith Phillips 01:26:16
455 Matt Harmer 01:29:01
487 Robert Emery 01:30:44
510 Sophie Saunders 01:32:41
514 Zoe Parish 01:32:46
519 Natasha Sumner 01:33:04
557 Brenda Kinch 01:37:04
582 Catherine Howard 01:40:15
589 Sal Ryder 01:40:53
605 Vicky Hampson 01:43:01
608 Nicola Sandell 01:43:15
609 Sarah Melton 01:43:15
616 Shelley Burton 01:45:08
627 Jen Emery 01:47:26
628 Fiona Morrison 01:47:34
646 Claire Scott 01:54:07
654 Ross Haddow 01:58:03
662 Sarah Morter 02:06:08

 

NNBR 2016 Awards

5k Handicap
Winner Hattie Hobart
2nd Lyn Mansell
3rd Malcolm Ball
Beach Race
Winner Rick Boyfield
2nd Rod Smith
3rd Ivan Allen
5m Handicap Molly Hobart
Winner Ross Haddow
2nd Kim Balding
3rd
10m Handicap
Winner Chris Spooner
2nd Ian Wade
3rd Keith Reardon
10k Handicap
Winner Thoang Marriott
2nd Steve Brown
3rd Kirk Price
7m Handicap
Winner Ian Windley
2nd Nicky Phillips
3rd Graham Cornish
Worstead Handicap
Winner Nicky Phillips
2nd Kerry Nobbs
3rd Wayne Gibbs
Handicap Series 2016 – Overall
1st Nicky Phillips
2nd Derek Sadler
3rd Sarah Morter
Handicap Series 2016 – Age Graded
1st Sam Weller
2nd John Christopher
3rd Neil Adams
Handicap Series 2016 – Fastest Overall
1st John Christopher
2nd Neil Adams
3rd John Gay
NNBR Performance of the Year – Male Chris Parker
NNBR Performance of the Year – Female Chris Spooner
NNBR Most Improved – Male Euan Prasser
NNBR Most Improved – Female Jen Armstrong
NNBR Most Inspiring Runner – The Malcolm Ball Award Malcolm Ball

 

Wymondham 10km – 02.01.2017

10 Neil Adams 35:28
18 Colin Stark 36:51
37 Chris Merrylees 38:56
38 Vinnie Purdy 38:56
77 Charlotte Neale 41:32
78 Darren Armstrong 41:30
96 Matt Andrews 42:36
156 Sam Weller 45:03
174 Eddie Carman 46:18
194 Rebecca Maun 47:09
216 Jim Hayes 47:40
238 Ian Windley 48:46
331 Tony Gentry 51:23
333 Nicky Phillips 50:09
348 Susan Ilsley 52:50
394 Sarah Mapes 53:11
395 Keith Phillips 53:15
516 Natasha Sumner 59:22
530 Catherine Young 59:59
545 Vicky Hampson 1:01:19
590 Ross Haddow 1:05:31
601 Elizabeth Ashton 1:06:53
609 Amy Thompson 1:07:17
610 Mandy Beresford 1:07:17

 

Beach Runners make a Splash

Two North Norfolk Beach Runners took part in the first of this winter’s three 10k Horsford cross-country races, a series organised for many years by Norwich Road Runners for club runners and fun runners.

Richard Boyfield finished 4th in the men’s 50-54 category in a time of 71.46 while Carmine de Grandis clocked 49.56 which gave him 1st place in the 45-49 category and indeed beat the winner of the 40-44s by over three minutes.

This 10k race is shorter than Carmine’s usual weekend excursion – he did the inaugural 185 mile King Offa’s Dyke race back in September – but just a touch muddier, with a few water obstacles and tree trunks to be negotiated.

He said the event lived up to expectations. “Superb organisation, fantastic marshals, great company and a chance to go out hard on a very technical course.”

A little too technical, perhaps, because as the photo shows, his puddle avoidance technique needs work.